Results

 

 VALE OF LLANGOLLEN GOLF CLUB

OPEN COMPETITION RESULTS

 

Results will be placed here following each Open

VLGC 18th.JPG

Congratulations to all the winners and thanks  to everyone for coming. We hope you enjoyed your day!

As no presentations can currently be held -  Prizes will be posted

 

**************************************************************

 

2021 OPEN COMPETITIONS

 

Thank you to all our visitors for being mindful of all the social distancing rules and respecting both staff and fellow players and thank you to all our members who volunteers to make it possible for these Opens to happen.

DIOLCH YN FAWR

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

MENS BB OPEN SATURDAY 11TH AUGUST 2021

An extremely close contest for 1st place today. With an identical back 9 score it went to the front 6 holes

1ST 46 PTS

P Carmel & C Banks (front 6 15 pts)

2ND 46 PTS

G Watterson & J Salt (front 6 13 pts)

3RD 44 PTS

T Hawkins & A Parr

4TH 43 PTS (back 9 23 pts)

A Keys & A Bushnell

5th 43 PTS (back 9 22 pts)

T Moss & T Connolly

 

MENS TEAM AM AM OPEN SUNDAY 12TH AUGUST 2021

1ST 86 PTS

J Ryan L Harris C Harris S flaherty

2ND 85 PTS (back 9 46 pts)

T Moss T Connelly K Dooley S Astle

3RD 85 PTS  (back 9 44 pts)

S Harris S Lewis R Rees G Wright

 

LADIES TEAM AM AM MONDAY 23rd AUGUST 2021

1ST  85 PTS

A Myatt, E Quinne, S Rees & S Parr

2ND 83 PTS

P O'Connor, J Hill, M Lawrence & C Longston

3RD 82 PTS

L Worrall, P Stanley, M Fleming & M Evans

 

MENS AM AM OPEN SUNDAY 1ST AUGUST

1ST 94 PTS

S Taylor S Parry R Alexanda & M Lowe

2nd 92 pts

G Rogers P Croden D Leigh & P Clarke

3rd 89 pts

D Taylor J McKenna P Watkins & J Nelson

NTP Jeff Johnson  

 

MENS BB OPEN SATURDAY 31ST JULY

1ST 44PTS (BACK 9 - 24)

S Molloy & R Mitchell

2nd 44 pts (back 9 - 23) 

J Forshaw & S Wadsworth 

3rd 44 pts (back 9 - 20)

J Page & M Sayers

4th 43 pts ( back 9 - 24)

D Tomlinson & N Smallwood (back 9 -24)

5th 43 pts (back 9 - 22, back 6 - 15, back 3 - 8)

A Coomer & C Leech

NTP 

 

VETS BB OPEN THURSDAY 29TH JULY

1ST 45 pts

M Hughes & M Clarkson

2nd 43 pts (back 9 23)

B Furnibal & A Peet

3rd 43 pts (back 9 20)

P Roberts & J Crompton

4th 42 pts (back 9 24)

J Cooke & C Bilham

5th 42 pts (back 9 23)

J Smith & A Reeve

NTP  Mike Czyzyk 

 

MENS TEAM AM AM OPEN WEDNESDAY 28TH JULY

 1st 90 pts

M Shaw K Shaw R Jones A OLoughlin

2nd 84 pts (back 9 44)

S Kelly J Morris S Lunn M Bailey

3rd 84 pts (back 9 43)

M Ryall S Booth J Healey M Haywood

NTP Bob Palmer

 

LADIES TEAM AM AM OPEN MONDAY 26TH JULY

We had a fantastic field of 148 ladies play in our Summer Open with some equally amazing results

1st 93 pts

A Thomas R Harrison L Mooney & C Downey

2nd 89 pts (back 9 44 pts)

T Girdham L Hebden H Campbell & V Randell

3rd 89  

J Cotteral A West C Malpas & B Jackson

NTP Jane Thomas

 

MIXED TEAM AM AM OPEN SUNDAY 25TH JULY

1st 87 pts

A Mcllravey L Mcllravey H Robertson & S Robertson

2nd 85 pts

F Blair C Blair K Peters & M Peters

3rd 82 pts

B King S King A Smith & P Smith

NTP KAREN FINNERTY (Sandbach)

 

MIXED BB OPEN SUNDAY 27TH JUNE 

1st 46 pts

B McDonagh & S McDonagh

2nd 45 pts

P Butler & C Butler

3rd 44pts (22 on back 9)

C Kelly & B Kelly

NTP Glyn Pritchard (Beau Dessert)

 

TEAM AM AM ANY GENDER FRIDAY 18TH JUNE

Winners 90 PTS

J Rice

S Kearney

J Horton

A Atherton

 

Runners Up 87 PTS

D Roberts

P Edwards

A Lloyd

B Griffiths

 

Third 85 PTS

M Reeves

L Emery

L Austin

J Chesters

 

Nearest the pin

Leo Emery

 

VETS BB STABLEFORD THURS 3rd JUNE

1st S Griffiths G williams  46 pts

2nd R Roche A Mendel  43 pts (back 9 22)

3rd C Keirl P Jewitt  43 pts 

4th S Bowden N Tanner  42 pts

5th D Ccooper T Dunne  41 pts

NTP Charles  Keirl

 

BANK HOLIDAY TEXAS SCRAMBLE MON 31ST MAY

1st 51.4

P Bentley S Bentley D ONeil S ONeil

2nd 55.4

I Taylor D Case D Ellison P Crompton

3rd 55.6

N Hillary M Errington M Bates M Fieldhouse

NTP Paul Crompton 

 

 

 CAPTAINS CHARITY DAY SATURDAY 29TH MAY(IN SUPPORT OF WALES AIR AMBULANCE)

Our Captains would like to thank all members and visitors who played in their Charity Day competition and supported their chosen charity, many of whom travelled from as far as Surrey to take part.

They would also like to thank everyone for their generous donations including those who donated that were not able to play this year.  

 

TEAM AM AM

1st 89 pts (back 9 - 49)

C Harris H Phillips R Halifax A Seymour

2nd 89 pts

J Houston B Northeast A Taylor A Northeast

3rd 86 pts

M Mounsey J Coventry P Jones J Kelly

NTP COLIN HARRIS EPSOM GC 

 

MENS TEAM AM AM SUNDAY 9TH MAY

1st 87 pts (back 9  - 45)

G Picknell J Sivitar J Roberts G Jackson

2nd  87 pts

D Mytton T Stockton ST Pritchard P Crump

3rd 86 pts

B Henley L Simon J Griffiths T Hogan

 

VETS MIXED BB OPEN THURS 6TH MAY

1st 37 pts (back 9)

S Chidwick & A Chidwick

2nd 37 pts 

E Beedles & L Beedles

3rd 36 pts (back 9)

M Davies & O Davies

4th 36 pts (back 6)

E Morton & M Morton

5th 36 pts

M Day & T Day 

NTP   MARK DAY  HESKETH GC 

 

SENIORS BB OPEN WED 5TH MAY 

1st 39 pts (21 back 9)

A Watters & A MacWhirter 

2nd 39 pts (back 6)

M Moores & E Capron

3rd 39 pts 

S Shields & N Tanner

5th 38 pts

G Maddox & T Grimshaw

NTP    ROB ATHERTON

2020 OPEN COMPETITIONS

 

VETS MIXED BB OPEN THURSDAY 10TH SEPTEMBER

1ST 45 pts

S Wood & G Spencer

2nd 43 pts (22 back 9 / 15 back 6)

P White & D White

3rd 43 pts (22 back 9 / 13 back 6)

E Chesworth & B Chesworth

NTP Dorothy White

 

**************************************************************

MENS TEAM AM AM SUNDAY 6TH SEPTEMBER

1ST 83 pts

H Jones A Hall A Naismith M Keyworth

2nd 82 pts ( 41 back 9)

B Greslow T Byrne D Greslow P Heath

3rd 82 pts (39 back 9)

P Sloan G Tweedle P Owens P Skelton

NTP D Taylor 

 

**************************************************************

 

MENS BB STABLEFORD SATURDAY 5TH SEPTEMBER

1st 42 pts (23 back 9, 17 back 6)

P Jones & S Cartledge

2nd 42 pts (23 back 9, 17 back 6)

J Roberts & P Snape

3rd 42 pts (21 back 9, 14 back 6)

G Arrowsmith & P Riley

4th 42 pts (21 back 9, 13 back 6)

K Finch & C Cottenden

5th 41 pts (22 back 9)

B Greslow & T Byrne

NTP Ian Smith

 

**************************************************************

 

MIXED TEXAS SCRAMBLE MONDAY 31ST AUGUST

1ST GROSS 65 NET 56.1

13.10 Rogers, Fenton, James, Aspinall

2ND GROSS 66 NET 56.4

10.10 Starmer, Oliver, Oliver

3rd GROSS 68 NET 56.8

13.50 Prince, Kennerley, Wilson, Branigan

 

NTP - G PURDIE

 

 ************************************************

SENIORS BB STABLEFORD WEDNESDAY 26TH AUGUST 2020

1ST 43 PTS 

R Stewart & I Sanderson (10.10am)

2ND 42 PTS

JF Rogers & W Howarth (14.50pm)

3RD 41 PTS

P Burke & R Holmes (15.20pm)

4TH 40 PTS (8 BACK 3)

T Brough & M McKay (8.20am)

5TH 40 PTS (22 BACK 9)

G Smith & A Barnett (12.20pm)

 

NTP - Wilf Brown (8.10am)  

 

*******************************************

LADIES TEAM AM AM MONDAY 24TH AUGUST 2020

1ST 85 PTS

G Loram, S Cardwell, S Longstaff & M Hunt

2ND 85 PTS

A Farrelly, N Parr, A Myatt & C Lewis-Jones

3RD 83 PTS

R Harrison, E Quinn, S Nelson & C Pye

NTP N Phillips (Conwy Golf Club) 

 

*******************************************

VETS BB STABLEFORD SATURDAY 6TH AUGUST 2020

1ST 46 PTS 

D Reeves & J Stewart

2ND 45 PTS

I Smart & B Essay

3RD 44 PTS

M Hughes & C Smith

4TH 43 PTS (22 BACK 9)

M Luckman & D Walkden

5TH 43 PTS (21 BACK 9)

R Lewis & P Jenkinson

NTP - Dave Faulkner (Mold GC)  

 

*******************************************

MENS TEAM AM AM SUNDAY 2ND AUGUST 2020

1ST 93 PTS

S Knott J Olive D Burke R Killey

2ND 88 PTS

M Wilson B Killey P Bridge A Garner

3RD 87 PTS

C Pierce L Pilkington Jones D Rathbone G Jennings

NTP G HOWARD 

 

*******************************************

 

MENS BB STABLEFORD SATURDAY 1ST AUGUST 2020

1ST 44 PTS (25 BACK 9)

P Kimpton & M O'Sullivan

2ND 44 PTS(22 BACK 9 16 BACK 6)

G Davidson Clarke & P Stevenson

3RD 44 PTS ( 22 BACK 9 15 BACK 6)

P Berry & S Knott

4TH 44 PTS (21 BACK 9 14 BACK 6)

J Fitzsimmons & P Kelly

5TH 44 PTS (21 BACK 9 & 13 BACK 6)

S Bolands &  P McCluskey

NTP - Steve (Flex) Jones  

 

*******************************************

 

MENS AM AM WEDNESDAY 29TH JULY 2020

1st 85 pts (45 on back 9)

S Hughes, I Shergill,C Bell, A Jones

2nd 85 pts

R Kenney, J Lankortis, T Morgan, K Lewis

3rd 84 pts

W Hegg, E Pearson, N Peers, D Lea

 

NTP - Rob Evans Warrington Golf club

 

************************************************

 

MIXED AM AM SUNDAY 26TH JULY 2020

Our 1st Open during Covid Restrictions went extremely well. A full field enjoyed good weather & hospitality outdoors and all ran seamlessly.

Thank you to all our visitors for following all social distancing rules   

Prizes will be posted

 

1st with a fantastic 85 pts

N Gouldstone Thelma Gouldstone Paul Graff & Jo Graff

2nd  81 pts (42 on back 9)

Diane Howells M Richards Natalie Cowley & D Keogh

3rd 81 pts

P Stevenson Dawn Thompson G Davidson-Clarke & Jane Evans

NTP

CLIFF JONES

 

 2019 OPEN COMPETITIONS

 

LADIES 14 HOLE HALLOWEEN OPEN

A spooky time was had by all

1st  33 pts  Liz Dutton & Angela Boxall

2nd  31 pts  Tanya Morris & Sue Walmsley

3rd  29 pts  Judith Thornell & Margaret Dunbar

NTP: Liz Dutton

 

MENS WINTER BB OPEN FRIDAY 18TH OCTOBER

RESULTS

1st   46 pts   H J Roberts & G Macrae

2nd   45 pts   P Hannah & S Davies

3rd   44 pts   P Johns & B Parkyn

 

MENS FOURBALL AMAM SUNDAY 8TH SEPTEMBER

RESULTS 

1st  85 pts  N White, A Baker, C Hayes & D Taylor

2nd  84 pts  O Baxter, M Turner, Hubball & Harris

3rd  82 pts  Kelly, Kelly, J Ball & M Candid

 

NTP   Jordan O'Sullivan

 

MENS FOURBALL BB SATURDAY 7TH SEPTEMBER

RESULTS 

1st  47 pts  J Foreshaw & J Fitsimmons

2nd  46 pts  O Baxter & M Turner

3rd  43 pts  M Sloane & K Sloane

4th  42 pts  C Hayes & D Taylor

5th  42 pts    Sloan & Snellgrove

 

NTP   

 

LADIES AM AM MONDAY 2ND SEPTEMBER

1st  88 pts G Chruszcz, K Reid, A Bailey, J Hill

2nd  98 pts S Jones, P Lewis, M Roberts, J Pugh

3rd   81 pts  S Bourne, M Williams, R Proudlove, C Malpass

4th  79 pts H Bell, D Bell, J Yankey, C Klerks

NTP Mai Griffiths Conwy  

Twos - Linda Williams

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL THURSDAY 29TH AUGUST

RESULTS 

BEST GROSS - Macey Roberts

BEST NETT - James Horan

NEAREST THE PIN - Ieuan Jones-Wellstead

LONGEST DRIVE - Jack Williams

 

MENS AM AM SUNDAY 4TH AUGUST

1st  89 pts  Clayton, Donelly, Davies & Thompson

2nd  88 pts  Curtis, John, John & Beard

3rd  86 pts  Rogers, Clarke, Leigh & Croden

NTP S Hodgkinson

 

MENS BETTERBALL SATURDAY 3RD AUGUST

1ST 45 PTS (back 9 23) D Tomlinson & D Cheetham

2nd 45 pts (back 9 21) P Day & K Kinsey

3rd 43 pts P Price & I Bonds

4th 42 pts (back 9 26) M Hillaby & D Clewley

5th 42 pts (back 9 23) B Gulliver & D Townsend

NTP Greg Purdie

 

VETS BETTERBALL THURSDAY 1ST AUGUST

1st 44 pts - D Marchant & B Sinclair

2nd 43 pts  - A Margerison & J Smith

3rd 42 pts (back 9 22) - J Bradshaw & I Ginger

4th 42 pts (back 6 15) - T Grimshaw & D McGory

5th 42 pts - J Filder & R Parry

NTP -  Bob Sinclair 

 

 

MENS AMAM WEDNESDAY 31ST JULY

1st 81 pts C Upton, R Hill, P Cartwright & J Thomas

2nd 80 pts G Purdie, N Bagnall, P Price & D Rowlands

3rd 78 Pts (back 3 14) P Barlow, F Nelson, T Bates, B Whelan

NTP Harry Coomer, Warrington

 

LADIES AM AM MONDAY 29TH JULY

1st 83 pts M Rawdon, M Riley, M Mendus & G Band

2nd 82 pts J Hutchings, J Crump, E Cooper & J Storer

3rd 81 pts H Challinor, L Dutton, H Ward & I Brisbourne

NTP  - J Crump 2ft 4ins

 

MIXED AM AM SUNDAY 28TH JULY

1st   84 pts  Alec & Lesley Mcgovern, Shaun & Jane Kerrigan  

2nd  77 pts  Frank & Michelle Graham, Tim & Debbie Poynton

3rd  75 pts (back 9) Martin & Sue Ratcliffe, William & Ruth Preston

NTP  Steve Bourne 

 

MIXED BETTER BALL SUNDAY 30TH JUNE

1. 40 pts - Gordon & Gill Brown

2. 39 pts - (13 back 6) - Stephen & Hilary Cahill

3. 39 pts  Nigel curran & Tracey Taylor

4. 38 pts (20 back 9) - Martin & andrea Wainman

5. 38 pts - Michael Brady & Karen St Amant

NTP - Sheila Booth

 

MIXED AM AM ANY GENDER FRIDAY 21ST JUNE

1. Nett 79 -  D Long, M Regan, M Williams, D Westwood  

2. Nett 78 - G Brown, N Harrold, J Showell,  Worley

3. Nett 77 (back 9) - A Howells, A Martin, A Long, A Allard

NTP R Massey

 

VETS BETTERBALL THURSDAY 6TH JUNE

1. TIE - S. Hillman & G. Stallard. S. Young & P. Grugel - 43 pts (back 9)

3. J. Hanley & D Coppack - 43 pts 

4. N. Sluming & T. Blackburne - 42 pts

NTP: T. Brough

 

 

CAPTAIN'S CHARITY DAY SAT JUNE 1ST

We had a fabulous day for our Captain's Charity Day and would like to thank everyone for their support for this year's charity which is Brain Research UK. A fantastic full field of golfers then enjoyed an evening's entertainment with an auction & grand raffle. 

We would like to thank members, friends and local businesses for their kind & generous donations. The winning raffle prize numbers are 

01832  00395  00387  01965  01834  00338  01155  01011  00105  01725  00140  00222  01166  00120  00167  00448  01542  00136  01504  01662  01009  00185  

HAMPER 1832 Keith.  PRESTATYN 4 ball 395 Varno.  CARDEN PARK 4 ball 387 Varno.  CHILLI BOTTLE 1965 Emma Parker.  JEWSON VOUCHER 1834 Keith .  GIN 338 Irene.  WHISKEY 1155 Graham Davies.  OLD PADESWOOD 4 BALL 1011 Trev Bach. BBQ 105 Neil Purdie.  WINE - KORA 1725 Roy Ankers.   WINE - RIOJA  140David Vaughan.  WINE - LIRA C222 Paul Dulson.  WINE - LOST OSTRICH 1166 Graham Davies.  WINE - ISLA NEGRA 120 Rich Southwell.  WINE - ROCKSTONE RIDGE 167 Lee Evans. 3 TITLEIST GOLF BALLS 448 W Rogers.  CHOCS 1542 Mike Parton.   CHOCS 136 David Vaughan.  CHOCS 1504 Lesley Jones(Kelloggs).  CHOCS 1662 Elias Jones.  CHOCS 1009 Jason Lightwood.  CHOCS 185 Mike Hurle.

 

GOLF RESULTS

1. D. Cornwall, G Barnett, W Machin 88 pts

2. R. Harrison, M. Wallbanks, R. Foxall, N. Robinson 87 pts

3. A. Griffiths, P. Higgins, A. Mullen, C. Wilson 86 pts

 

NTP in 2 - 2nd - J. Randals

NTP in 2 11th - B. Northeast

NTP 14th - A. Deacon  

 

Mens, Ladies, Any combination Texas Scramble. 27.05.19

Results

1. 55.8 - A Doster, M Farrell, F Lord, R Dixon

2. 55.8 - R Smith, G Purdie, J Byrne L Byrne

3. 56 - R Smith, J Davies, A Cooper, D Timms

 

NTP: Rod Holt

 

Mens Team Am Am 12.05.19

 

1. 81 pts Hilton, Mullen, Heald, Tighe     

2. 80 pts Williams, Osbourne, Dolman & Dolman

3. 79 pts  Green, Wright, Bishop, Smith

NTP : Josh Smith Oxley Park GC

 

 

Mens Betterball open 11.05.19

Results

1. 40 pts D Benyon & D Mallinson

2. 40 pts M. Pickering & J. Forshaw (back 6)

3. 40 pts P. Hudson & E. Keen (back 9)

4. 40 pts A. Monteith & M. Blinkhorn 

5. 39 pts G & D Benyon

 

NTP K tudor

 

2019 

Vets mixed 02.05.2019

1. 38pts Monica Scott & W. Brewin

2. 37pts M. Harris & Mary Harris

3. 36pts J. Jones & Shiela Jones (20 back 9)

NTP Monica Scott